Past recipients & nominees

The Leading Lights Steering and Selection Committees owe a debt of gratitude to the outstanding volunteers of the New River Valley, to the numerous individuals and organizations who saw a deserving individual and took the time to nominate him or her.

2017

High School
Winners: Taylor Hawkins, Floyd County; and Jessica Shelburne, Pulaski County

Nominees:
Bethany Hsiao, Blacksburg
Brendon Pettus, Eastern Montgomery
Carlee King, Auburn
Cody Hardwick, Christiansburg
Joseph Carman, Blacksburg
Tyler Kwak, Christiansburg
Violet Neikirk, Giles High

College
Winners: Kyndal Stakes, Virginia Tech; and Sydney Curtis, Virginia Tech

Nominees:
Ajla Becirevic, Radford University
Ammon Miller, New River Community College
Emma Thompson, Virginia Tech
Jacob Long, Virginia Tech
Linda Beckett, Virginia Tech
Matthew Boward, Virginia Tech
Murphy Massey, Virginia Tech
Rebecca Brown, Virginia Tech
Samantha Capaldo, Virginia Tech
Samantha DiBiaso, Virginia Tech
Toby Akers, Radford University

Community
Winners: Susan Sutterer, Floyd County; Ann Goette, Giles County; Diane Blair, Pulaski County; Jean Umberger, Radford City; Scott & Mendy Sink, and Barnett Carr, Montgomery County.
Lifetime Achievement winner: Catherine Vaughn Pauley, Floyd County

Nominees:
Anthony Woodyard, Dublin
Cathy Shaut, Floyd
Charles Herbert, Pearisburg
Charlier Whitescarver, Christiansburg
Claude Wimmer, Newport
Connie Richardson, Pearisburg
David Brady, Newport
David Hagan, Christiansburg
Elaine C. Cook, Blacksburg
Gordon Yee, Blacksburg
Irvin Clark, Radford
Jannes Mathes, Blacksburg
Judy Foster, Blacksburg
Kimberly Haug, Radford
Krittanai (Gap) Pisarnpong, Blacksburg
Marcia Murphy, Blacksburg
Mel Hassan, Radford
Melinda Dunford, Radford
Nikki Collins, Narrows
Patsy Akers, Dublin
Peggy Rasnick, Christiansburg
Penny Sweet, Radford
Sara Perks, Blacksburg
Sharon Eifried, Draper
Sharon Friedberg, Blacksburg
Tacie Jones, Blacksburg
Trish Muldoon, Pembroke
Valerye Phillips-Downing, Riner
Vickie Spangler, Floyd
William Neely, Blacksburg

2016

High School
Winners: Connor Moran, Christiansburg; and Aaron Miller, Radford City

Nominees:
Alyssa Sampson, Eastern Montgomery
Andrew Earp, Christiansburg
Asher Quesenberry, Christiansburg
Dakota Driscoll, Blacksburg
Jeremiah Rutherford, Blacksburg
Kim Nichols, Eastern Montgomery
Shayley Martin, Auburn
Tiana Cole, Christiansburg
Tori Deibler, Christiansburg
Zachary Nelson, Christiansburg

College
Winners: Kelly Berry, Virginia Tech; and Elizabeth Domann, Virginia Tech

Nominees:
Alyssa Wray, New River Community College
Anna Olenick, Virginia Tech,
Audrey Semel, Virginia Tech
Austin Rakes, Virginia Tech
Clare Kelling, Virginia Tech
Hayley Piercey, Virginia Tech
Jordan Coburn, Virginia Tech
Levi Meadows, New River Community College
Macarah Collins, New River Community College
Shannon Cooke, Virginia Tech
Stephanie Hoang, Virginia Tech
Taylor Quesenberry, Virginia Tech

Community
Winners: Susan Icove, Floyd County; Doug & Donna Martin, Giles County; Bill & Nancy Hudson, Pulaski County; Keith Nunn, Radford City; Ben Crawford and Melbert Robertson, Montgomery County.
Lifetime Achievement winner: Don Mullins, Blacksburg

Nominees:
Allyne Schoff, Blacksburg
Arden Howell, Christiansburg
Ben Crawford, Blacksburg
Betty Bartschmid, Blacksburg
Catherine Vaughn Pauley, Floyd
Dot Sowers, Dublin
Doug Townley, Pulaski
Lt. Colonel George McNeill, Christiansburg
Isabelle Marchand, Christiansburg
Jennie Hodge, Blacksburg
Irvin Clark, Radford
Karen Day & McCabe Coolidge, Floyd
Larry (L.B.) Day, Christiansburg
Lesa Viers, Hiwassee
Lois Wade, Christiansburg
Lynn Brammer, Christiansburg
Lynn Chinault, Draper
Michaelene (Mickey) W. Balconi, Hiwassee
Michele Ren, Radford
Pam Reed, Blacksburg
Toby Simmons, Elliston
Tacie Jones, Eggleston
Vickie Spangler, Floyd

2015

High School
Winner: Olivia Hodge, Blacksburg

Nominees:
Aran Garnett-Deakin, Blacksburg
Carlie Perry, Dublin
Emma Pratt, Floyd
Ethan Bass, Christainsburg
Garrett Graham, Christainsburg
Jessika Ross, Blacksburg
Todd Cochran, Christiansburg

Collegiate
Winner: Austin Larrowe, Virginia Tech

Nominees:
Austin Moon, Virginia Tech
Cynthia Guerin, Virginia Tech
Emily Neer, Virginia Tech
Joelle Shenk, New River Community College
Katie Atkinson, Virginia Tech
Katherine Bean, Virginia Tech
Sahal Thahir, Virginia Tech
Tina Hosey, New River Community College
Zach Monroe, Virginia Tech
Zachary Scott, Virginia Tech

Community
Winners: Todd Fitch, Christiansburg; Molly McClintock, Christiansburg
Lifetime Achievement winner: Dr. George Smith, Shawsville

Nominees:
April Danner, Christiansburg
Betty Watts, Blacksburg
Brenda Roberts, Blacksburg
Charles “Chuck” Harris, Blacksburg
Christina Link-Owens, Pembroke
Dr. Clarence W. Taylor, Jr., Blacksburg
Ret. Colonel Dallas Cox
Danny Yopp,Christiansburg
Donald Fraser, Blacksburg
Donna Travis, Pulaski
Elizabeth Umberger, Christiansburg
Gale Gulbenkian, Blacksburg
Gale Stowers, Newport
Gary Brumfield, Christiansburg
Gary Graham, Christiansburg
Ileda Shelor, Floyd
Jennifer Miller, Christiansburg
Jim Dubinsky, Blacksburg
Jim Lawrence, Blacksburg
John Hess, Christiansburg
Julie Earthman, Blacksburg
Logan Brooke, Newport
Lucinda McDermott Piro, Radford
Lynn Brammer, Christiansburg
Matthew McGarvey, Blacksburg
Mendy Sink, Blacksburg
Molly McClintock, Christiansburg
Nikki McGregor, Radford
Perry Martin, Newport
Raymond Plaut, Blacksburg
Ron Brown, Christiansburg
Scott Cramer, Blacksburg
Scott Sink, Blacksburg
Shirley Mcthgrson, Christiansburg
Thomas Susano, Christiansburg


2014

Youth
Winner: Rebecca Kay Stephens, Giles County

Nominees:
Erin Hamric, Pulaski
Lindsey Janney, Floyd
Shana Davis, Narrows

Collegiate
Winner:
Chelsea Hall, Virginia Tech

Nominees:
Joanne Ng, Virginia Tech
Kenna Crane, Radford University
Kieley Sutton, Virginia Tech
Kyler Stemen, Blacksburg
Kylie McGoldrick, Virginia Tech
Lisa Hill, Virginia Tech
Morgan Eary, Virginia Tech
Nicole Abramson, Virginia Tech
Red Rae Lee, New River Community College
Sarah Rouzer, Virginia Tech

Community
Winners:
Dr. Steve Jacobs, Blacksburg; Mary Susan Vehorn, Radford
Lifetime Achievement winners: Dave & Merilyn Armstrong, Dublin

Nominees:
Anthony Asselin, Blacksburg
Deena Flichum, Blacksburg
Don Fraser, Blacksburg
Don Mullins, Blacksburg
Edna Love, Pulaski
Gail Vaught, Pearisburg
Janet Keith, Willis
Janne Mathes, Blacksburg
Rev. Jenene Lewis
Jesse Sims, Christiansburg
Jettie Montgomery, Radford
Joe Sheffey, New River
Karli Minnick, Radford
Marian Kelso, Blacksburg
Marlyn Anderson, Dublin
Matt Nottingham, Blacksburg
Merissa Sachs, Blacksburg
Nancy Rooker, Christiansburg
Rick Mansell, Pulaski
Roger Hudson, Pulaski
Sally Stapleton, Radford
Vicki Eggleston, Blacksburg
Wayne Bishop, Christiansburg
Wayne W. Campbell, Blacksburg (posthumously nominated)


2013

Youth
Winner: Laura Froggard, Blacksburg

Nominees:
Olivia Hodge, Blacksburg
Paige Crane, Blacksburg
Thomas Kozikowski
Walter “Dan” Cook, III, Pembroke

Collegiate
Winner:
Ryan Brock, Virginia Tech

Nominees:
Alicia Gerald, Radford University
Cherry Messer, New River Community College
Christine Djordjevic, Virginia Tech
Conor Hand, Virginia Tech
Danny Blumberg, Radford University
Kristian Carden, Radford University
Minoka Gunesekera, Virginia Tech
Cadet Paulina Gochnour, Virginia Tech
Shannon Lloyd, Virginia Tech
Stephanie Myrick, Virginia Tech

Community
Winners:
Col. John Getgood, Floyd; Doris Hendrickson, Radford; Kim Schwenk, Blacksburg

Nominees:
Bea Ake
C. Wayne Bishop, Christiansburg
Charlie Herbert, Pearisburg
Dean Gall
Doris Hendrickson
Gary Brumfield, Christiansburg
Gary Johansen, Blacksburg
Hugh Campbell, Blacksburg
Ina Dunford, Blacksburg
Joe Ivers
Jo Martin, Narrows
Karolyn Givens, Blacksburg
Dr. Matthew Marry
Patty Manthe, Blacksburg


2012

Youth
Anna Marie Keppel-Benson, Blacksburg

Nominees:
Alexandra Miley
Laura Froggatt
Timothy Worles

Collegiate
Winner: Analise Adams, Virginia Tech

Nominees:
Danny Hazelwood
Emily Wilkinson
James T. Lee
Jason Forsyth
Jessie Gunter
Joel McCormick-Goodhart
Justin Graves
Kristin Haas
Kyle Gardiner
Nicholas Mason

Community
Winners: Jerry Higgins, Radford; Rebecca Rees, Blacksburg; Lindsay West, Blacksburg

Nominees:
Angela Little
Arlean Lambert
B.J. Flack
B’easy Thompson
Bob Job
Brenda Springer
Dale Mull
Dawn Barnes
Deena Flinchum
Donna Morgan
Dorothy Williams
Elizabeth Foster
Frank Lau
Gary Brumfield
Henry Ingram II
Jo Ellen Taylor
Jo Martin
Joseph Chase
Julie Ann Ligon
Karisha Summers
Kathryn “Kate” Delaney
L. David Roper
Logan Brooke
Mary Lough
Matt Nottingham
Mike Dunn
Mike Rosenzweig
Minnis Ridenour
Pat A. Shelor
Paul Smeal
Sally Anna Stapleton
Sharon Duncan
Sharon Scott
Steve Pond
Thora Jo Jervey


2011

Youth: Jessica Vance, Blacksburg
Collegiate: Victoria Sarbin, Radford
Community: Phyllis Albritton, Blacksburg; Pat Ballard, Christiansburg; Mary Ann Hinshelwood, Christiansburg


2010

Youth: Marie Stump, Christiansburg
Collegiate: Matthew Johnson, Virginia Tech
Community: Jon McEnhill, Floyd; Dr. Nelda Pearson, Radford; Margie Vitale, Christiansburg


2009

Youth: Ben Webster, Snowville
Collegiate: Stephanie Connelly, Virginia Tech
Community: Karen Cronin, Shawsville; Fran Rooker, Radford; Rador Vaden, Blacksburg